Candidates in the box seat

Thursday, 9th August, 2012

Cr Tom Kennedy gives the ballot box a good shake before Returning Officer Darren Flowers and Office Manager for the Broken Hill Region Returning Office, Deanne Lyall, (inset) conducted the ballot draw yesterday. Cr Tom Kennedy gives the ballot box a good shake before Returning Officer Darren Flowers and Office Manager for the Broken Hill Region Returning Office, Deanne Lyall, (inset) conducted the ballot draw yesterday.

By Gayle Ball

The order in which Councillor and Mayoral candidates will appear on the ballot sheet was determined yesterday, with John Groenendijk drawing last spot on both.

Councillor Groenendijk - who drew top spot for the Mayoral ballot in the 2009 election - said he did not think being last would hinder his chances.

"I'm actually quite happy about where I am," he said.

"If I wasn't going to be placed first, last place is better than being placed in the middle somewhere."

Peter Black tops the Mayoral ballot followed by Mayor Wincen Cuy, Darriea Turley and John Groenendijk.

The Councillor ballot comprises five groups and the candidates will appear on the ballot paper in the following order:

Group A: (Labor) Darriea Turley, Marion Browne, James Nolan, Branko Licul and Graeme (Shorty) Reville;

Group B: Ray Steer, Alan Tucker; Group C: Peter Black, Bob Algate, Tom Kennedy, Larry Angell, Sherri Kuerschner, Carol Rowlands, Lee Biasio;

Group D: Dave Gallagher, Jim Richards, Dove Howard, Andrew Olesnicky, Marie Wecker, Pim Schaaij;

Group E: John Groenendijk, Christine Adams, Josh Cowdrey.

Clr Darriea Turley said she was happy with her placing.

"I think number one for the Council ticket is very good," she said.

And with only four Mayoral candidates, Clr Turley said she wasn't concerned about being placed third.

"It really doesn't matter," she said.

"We'll be working hard over the next couple of weeks and we're continuing to ask for community support."

Cr Turley said Labor had a long history of showing strong leadership and would continue to do so. Former Mayor Peter Black was the
only Mayoral candidate not at yesterday's ballot draw.

The ballot position for the Central Darling Shire elections, which will also be held on September 8, were also drawn in Broken Hill yesterday.

In A ward (White Cliffs and Wilcannia) the candidates will appear in the following order: Peter Sullivan; William Murray; Eamon Sammon; William Bates.

B Ward (Ivanhoe and Sunset Strip): Clive Linnett; Ray Longfellow; Fay Johnstone; Dennis Standley.

C Ward (Menindee): Moya Reid; Garry Astill; Ron Page; Lorraine Looney.